Modern Beauty Salon Holdings Limited together with its subsidiaries (collectively "we" or “the Company") complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. It is our policy to protect your privacy with care.


1. Collection and Use of your personal data

The Company collects and keeps personal details of you on file such as names, addresses, ID numbers, telephone numbers, account numbers and information relating to your use of the Company’s services and billing, together with other information which may be necessary for the provision of the Company's services. Any personal data collected from you and held by us will only be used for purposes which include processing your application for membership and registration, verifying your identity as our customer/member and/or your eligibility to participate any of our activities and programmes, managing your membership account, answering your enquiry, sending you news about our services.
Without such data, the Company may not be able to provide services to its customers.


2. Direct marketing

The personal data that you supply (including, without limited to, your name, membership number, contact details and other information in your profile) may be used by us for sending you marketing materials about our brand, information and promotions regarding our products and services. The Company is allowed to use your personal data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object. You may opt out at the time you registered for the Company’s services. You may also write to the Company's Customer Services Department at Workshops Nos. 66-68, 6/F, Sino Industrial Plaza, 9 Kai Cheung Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong or send to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call the Company at 852-23026155 stating your account number and other necessary particulars to opt out from direct marketing at any time. Moreover, any email we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that subscription. Simply follow the indications in the email. The Company will then cease to use your personal data in direct marketing. Processing of such request is free of charge.


3. USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website;
  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests;
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests;
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable;
  • enable tighter security.


The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use our services.
If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.


4. Security and Correction of Personal Data

We have installed security systems to ensure your personal data are not subject to unauthorised access. You have the right to check, in accordance with the requirements as stated in the Ordinance whether we hold data about you and to have access to those data. You may request to correct or update the data if they are inaccurate. Your such request should be in writing with your original signature and delivered by hand or by post to Workshops Nos. 66-68, 6/F, Sino Industrial Plaza, 9 Kai Cheung Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong. It will take approximate 14 working days to process such data access or correction request. A reasonable fee may be charged for processing of such data access or correction request.
Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.


5. Disclosure

Your personal data will solely be handled by our staff but may be transferred to and used by other personnel who or company which provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations. Except as stated above and/or unless we are required by law to make disclosure, your personal data will be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person without your consent.


6. Changes to this Statement

Modern Beauty Salon Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time. In case of inconsistency between the English and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.


 

Bloggers' sharing

bloger1
bloger2
bloger3
bloger4
bloger5
bloger6
bloger7
bloger8
bloger9
bloger10
bloger11
bloger12
bloger13
bloger14
bloger15
bloger16
bloger17
bloger18
bloger19
bloger20
bloger21
bloger22
bloger23
bloger24
bloger25
bloger26
bloger27
bloger28
bloger29
bloger30
bloger31
bloger32
bloger33
bloger34
bloger35
bloger36
bloger37